• logo

    New Hire Inservice ~ August 2016
    Location: Ipalook Elementary School

    Tuesday, August 2, 2016

    Tue. August 2

    Time

    Event/Session

    Room

    7:00-7:30

    Pickup

    Gym 148/ Adjacent Multi-Purpose Room 145

    7:30-8:00

    Breakfast

    8:30-8:45

    Welcome Session: Superintendent Szymoniak

    8:45-9:15

    Human Resources (Greg Stone/Robyn Joksic)

    9:15-9:45

    Business Office (Lila Kroschell/Greg Stone

    9:45-10:00

    Break (snack and drinks in gym)

    10:00-10:30

    M&O Housing (Jill Crooks)

    10:30-12:00

    Content-Specific Breakout Sessions: See Below

    K-5 -Bridges Math:
    (Kim Neakok/ Caitlin Montague)

    ECE Orientation: (Kris Nesteby)

    Secondary & SPED: “Out-of-the-box”
    (EdTech/InfoTech Staff)

    ILT Orientation:
    (Jana Harcharek/ Fannie Akpik)

    10:30-3:30

    A102

    A101

    145

    TBD

    12:00-1:15

    Lunch

    Gym Area 148

    1:15-2:45

    Content-Specific Breakout Sessions: See Below

    Secondary Math/Science: (Mark Nance, Robbin Stockton)

    Secondary Soc. St./ Alternative teachers: (Caitlin Montague, Mark Roseberry)

    Secondary LA:
    (Cris Goldy)

    SPED Staff: (Patricia McDaid)

    School Counselors: (Rita Crouch, Mark Roseberry)

    Elementary/ECE:
    “Out-of-the-Box”
    (EdTech /InfoTech Staff)

    ILTs Continued from AM Session

    A101, A102

    A103

    A105

    A106

    A107

    145

    TBD

    2:45-3:00

    Break (snack & drinks in gym)

    Gym Area 148

    3:00-3:30

    ILT Orientation (New ILTs ONLY)

    TBD

    3:00-3:15

    Student Services
    (Lori Roth)

    145

    3:15-3:30

    Assessment & Accountability
    (Erin Szymoniak)

    145

     

    3:30-4:30

    Cultural Framework
    (Jana Harcharek & Fannie Akpik)

    145

    4:30-5:30

    Community Potluck Dinner

    Gym Area 148

    Wednesday August 3, 2016

    Wed. August 3

    Time

    Event/Session

    Location

    7:00-8:30

    Pick up and Breakfast

    Gym Area 148

    8:30-8:45

    Welcome

    145

    8:45-12:00

    All Staff: School-wide Positive Behavior Intervention & Supports
     (Lori Roth/ Ella Bredthauer/Patricia McDaid)

    145

    12:00-1:15

    Lunch

    Gym Area 148

    1:15-2:45

    All Staff: PBIS &FASD Training
    (Patricia McDaid)

    145

    2:45-3:00

    Break

    Gym Area 148

    3:00-4:15

    All Staff: Power School

    ECE-Grade 4
    (Jacob Calderwood, Mark Nance)

    Grade 5-12
    (Mark Roseberry, Mark Nance)

    B142

    145

    4:30-5:30

    Dinner

    Gym Area 148

     

    Thursday, August 4, 2016

    Thurs.  
    August 4

    Time

    Event /Session

    Location

     

    7:00-8:30

    Pick up and Breakfast

    Gym Area 148

    Dinner is outdoors; please dress with this in mind

    8:30-8:45

    Welcome

    145

    8:45-9:00

    Elementary: Reading Strategies & ELL
    (Cris Goldy)

    Secondary: PBIS
    (Ella Bredthauer)


    B142


    145

    9:00-12:00 

    All Staff: Project Umiaq

     

    145

     

    (Jana Harcharek, Kim Neakok, Caitlin Montague, Cris Goldy, Pat Partnow, Fannie Akpik, staff)

     

    12:00-1:15

    Lunch

    Gym Area 148

     

    1:15-5:30

    Culture Camp (includes Dinner)
    Dinner is an outdoor activity; please dress with this in mind

    Field Trip!

    Friday, August 5

    Fri.
    August 5

    Time

    Event /Session

    Location

     

    7:30-8:00

    Transport to IPK/ Drop off bags

     

     

    8:00-9:00

    Breakfast

     

    Gym Area 148

    9:00+

    Transportation to airport for NSBSD village charters

    Gym Area 148

     

     

    Other Logistics:

    August 2: 8:00-4:30: Principals meeting with Glen Szymoniak

    August 5: Please bring bags to IKP. M&O will be available to stage bags for charter flights

Last Modified on August 23, 2016